TNS Australia | Privacy Policy

TNS Logo

Privacy Policy

TNS Australia Pty Ltd (as part of the Kantar Group) recognises the importance of protecting an individual’s privacy and are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
This policy provides information as to how TNS Australia collects, uses and safeguards the personal information provided to us.

TNS Australia (ABN No:38000601221) respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) ("Privacy Act") and the Notifiable Data Breach scheme.
TNS Australia is a member of the Association of Market and Social Research Organisation (AMSRO) and adheres to the Privacy (Market and Social Research) Code 2014 (“Code”).

For more information about the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles and the Notifiable Data Breach (NDB) scheme click here:
Australian Privacy Principles, OAIC
For more information about the Code click here AMSRO Code

This Privacy Policy for TNS Australia lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.

For what purpose does TNS collect or hold information?

TNS Australia uses information collected from individuals only for research purposes. This means that we use it to investigate the behaviour, needs, attitudes, opinions, motivations or other characteristics of a whole population or particular part of a population.

We do this in order to provide accurate and timely information to government, commercial and not-for-profit organisations about issues relevant to their activities to support their decision-making processes. Your input into these decisions is important and the more people that participate, the more the results we obtain truly reflect the spectrum of Australian society.

To view the TNS Australia Collection Statement click here:TNS Collection Statement

What information do we collect from you?

We collect and process the following data on our site:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

How does TNS Australia collect and hold your personal information?

TNS Australia will generally collect your personal information directly from you in the course of you participating in our research and/or surveys which may consist of a telephone, face-to-face or online survey, a discussion group or interview or other online interviewing and discussion methods. However, we may also from time to time collect personal information about you from third parties, such as from organisations which provide a list of potential candidates for the research. If so, we will inform you as soon as practicable of this collection and the circumstances of this collection.

We may also collect personal information from, for example, websites, in promotional activities such as promotional events and competitions, from other directly related companies or from organisers of events that our organisation sponsors.

Sometimes, our clients want us to conduct research with their customers. In these cases, they might give us a list of their customers so that we can contact them to invite them to participate in the research. At all times, participation in market research is voluntary.

What personal information about you does TNS Australia collect and hold?

The information TNS Australia collects may include your name, date of birth, occupation, salary, opinions and feedback in relation to products, brands etc. When providing personal information you have the option of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym to be identified by. However, in certain circumstances, such as where we receive your contact details from a third party or where the research data itself may potentially allow for identification, this may will not be practicable.

Depending on the nature of the research we conduct, we may also collect sensitive information from you, including political opinion, religion, health information etc. Sensitive information will only be collected with your prior consent and only if it is directly related to, or reasonably necessary for, the research we conduct.

Data Collection from children

We never knowingly invite children under the age of 14 years to participate in research studies without consent. If it is necessary and appropriate to a particular project to directly involve children under the age of 14 years, we take measures to ensure we have been given permission by the child’s parent or legal guardian.

When inviting children under the age of 18 years old on sensitive subjects, we take measures to ensure we have been given permission by the child’s parent or legal guardian to proceed.

What are the purposes for which TNS Australia uses, handles and discloses your personal information?

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of conducting our research and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personally identifiable information for the purpose of advertising, promotions or direct marketing activities. If you declined to participate in our research, we may use your personal information to re-contact you for a research purpose if we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact. If you have participated in our research, will only re-contact you if you were informed of this or we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact.

We have listed below the ways in which we use your personal data. We are also required by law to explain the legal basis for using your personal data, and this is also set out below. The legal basis in each case is that we have your consent for the use of your personal data, or that we need to use your personal data in order to perform a contract with you, or that the use of your personal data is necessary for our (or third parties’) legitimate interests (in which case we will explain what those interests are). Where we use your personal data with your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer (this is based on our legitimate interest in ensuring that our site is presented to you in the most effective way possible).
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes (this is based on your consent, which you may withdraw at any time).
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us (this is based on contractual necessity – we need to use your personal data to perform our contract with you).
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service (this is based on our legitimate interest in keeping you informed about changes to our service).

Who will TNS Australia disclose your personal information to?

We will not disclose any personally identifiable research information we collect from you unless we have your express prior consent and will only report the information you provide in an aggregate form that will not personally identify you. We will not disclose any personal information or personally identifiable research information to a third party for a purpose other than conducting our research unless we have your express prior consent or are required to do so by an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

In the course of conducting our research we may rely on offshore Kantar Group providers to host or store the data we collect who are located overseas. The names and locations of those suppliers are Kantar Global Delivery Centre in the Philippines and/or India or Kantar data processing hubs in Europe, the USA and South Africa, all of which are protected by the Kantar Group IT security protocols (Kantar Public is part of the Kantar Group). At times we may work with offshore Wthird party suppliers for these services. In most cases, this survey data and research information will not be personally identifiable. We will also take reasonable steps to ensure any service providers (and their employees and contractors) comply with the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles and this Privacy Policy and/or are subject to similar privacy laws. You have the ability to enforce those rights.

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our Kantar Group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Kantar or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Kantar, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we process and store your personal data

You can be assured that we will protect your privacy. We will not make your personal information available to anyone without your agreement unless it is for research purposes only or if required by law. This includes your name and e-mail address.

We will only share your personal data if your explicit consent has been provided to do so. Where these transfers are across borders or outside Australia we shall put safeguards in place to ensure the transfer is made by a legitimate method for the purposes of EU and Australian data protection law and secure.

We may rely on Kantar Group providers to host, process, transfer or store the data we collect, who are located overseas. The names and locations of those suppliers are Kantar Global Delivery Centre in the Philippines and/or India or Kantar data processing hubs in Europe, the USA and South Africa, all of which are protected by the Kantar Group IT security protocols (Kantar Public is part of the Kantar Group). At times we may work with offshore third party suppliers for these services. In most cases, this survey data and research information will not be personally identifiable. We will also take reasonable steps to ensure any service providers (and their employees and contractors) comply with the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles and this Privacy Policy and/or are subject to similar privacy laws. You have the ability to enforce those rights.

Keeping your personal data secure

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure server. We limit access to the information by our own employees, contractors, site service providers and those individuals who are authorised for the proper handling of such information. We request that our third party contractors and site service providers follow similar standards of security and confidentiality.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Openness

You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you. You can request this information by contacting the Privacy Officer at the details listed below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will respond to your request in a reasonable time and endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (e.g. emailing or mailing it to you).

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

TNS Australia Website

TNS Australia website

When visiting TNS Australia’s website, the site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes:

  • the user’s IP address – to consider the users who use the site regularly and tailor the site to their interests and requirements;
  • the date and time of the visit to the site – this is important for identifying the website’s busy times and ensuring maintenance on the site is conducted outside these periods;
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded – this indicates to TNS Australia which pages or documents are most important to users and also helps identify important information that may be difficult to find;
  • duration of the visit – this indicates to us how interesting and informative the TNS Australia site is to candidates; the type of browser used – this is important for browser specific coding
  • In order to optimise the TNS Australia web site and better understand its usage, we collect the visiting domain name or IP address, Computer Operating System, Browser Type and Screen Resolution

A cookie (see more information below) is a piece of information that an Internet web site sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies are either stored in memory (session cookies) or placed on your hard disk (persistent cookies). The TNS Australia web site does not use persistent cookies. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this web site is destroyed and no Personal Information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our web site at a later date.

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is used to generate statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site and to remember you between visits. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

The cookies we use are "analytical" cookies used by the Google Analytics external service. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the list below:

  • Cookie: __utma - Name: Identity cookie - Expiry: 2 years Purpose: This cookie enables us to estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • Cookie: __utmb - Name: Session cookie - Expiry: 30 minutes Purpose: This cookie enables us to identify you as a user between page loads. This allows us to remember certain settings
  • Cookie: __utmz - Name: Referral cookie - Expiry: 6 months Purpose: This cookie stores the referral used by you to reach our site (e.g. a website search, an advert etc). The cookie is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within our own site.
  • Cookie: __utmx - Name: Optimiser cookie - Expiry: 2 years Purpose: This cookie helps determine the most effective design for our sites.

You can find the latest information about these cookies in the Google Analytics site here: Privacy Policy – Privacy & Terms – Google

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

How long will we keep your personal data?

We are required by law to keep your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we are using it. TNS Australia will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as practicable once it is longer needed for the purpose for the research purpose. The period for which we keep your personal data will be determined by a number of criteria, determined by the minimum time required for the research purpose, including the purposes for which we are using the information, the amount and sensitivity of the information, the potential risk from any unauthorised use or disclosure of the information, and our legal and regulatory obligations.

However, we may in certain circumstances be required by law to retain your personal information after our research has been completed. In this case your personal information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Policy. If we destroy personal information we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

Security of Information

TNS Australia will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Your Rights

We will not use your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for any other purpose than the research purpose. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we

use to collect your data or not providing your consent. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at

You also have the following rights in relation to your personal data (some of these rights apply only in certain circumstances, and some of them vary according to the legal basis on which we are processing your data – please see above for further details):

  • The right to change your mind and to withdraw your consent
  • The right to access your personal data
  • The right to rectify/ correct any personal data that we hold about you that’s inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to erase your personal data from our systems, unless we have legitimate interest reasons for continuing to process the information
  • The right to port your personal data (portability right)
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data
  • The right to ask whether we’re processing your personal data and, if we are, to find out details of that processing (as well as obtaining a copy of your personal data).
  • The right to object to how we’re processing your personal data, and to ask us to restrict how we’re processing your personal data

The right to have the personal data that you’ve provided to us provided to you in a structured and commonly-used electronic format. You can also ask us to transfer your personal data directly to another company if that’s feasible.

If you’re not happy with how we’ve dealt with your personal data, we’d like a chance to put it right – please contact us at privacy.au@tnsglobal.com
However, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority at enquiries@oaic.gov.au (Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)

Links to Other Websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Contact, Questions & Complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) or the Code, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details:

TNS Australia Privacy Officer: privacy.au@tnsglobal.com 02 9563 4200

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not. If we do not agree, we will provide reasons. If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response. If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749
TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)
TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)

Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Miscellaneous

In this policy "personal information" has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.
The TNS Australia Privacy Policy is effective from 12th March 2014. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on TNS Australia in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. TNS Australia may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was last updated on 24th May 2018. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on our website.